JYC Awards History

SYDNEY L WRIGHT MEMORIAL AWARD
This Award goes to the JYC boat that has the best overall score over the Spring, Summer and Fall Racing Series.

2016 Dennis Nixon, Lynx
2015 Dennis Nixon, Lynx
2014 Dennis Nixon, Lynx
2013 Rob Lambert, Barfly
2012 Robert Bestoso, Chairman Arafat
2011 Rob Salk, Picante
2010 Dennis Nixon, Lynx
2009 Robert Bestoso, Chairman Arafat
2008 Dennis Nixon, Lynx
2007 Robert Bestoso, Chairman Arafat
2006 Robert Bestoso, Chairman Arafat
2005 Anne & Harry Lane, Fast Lane
2004 Anne & Harry Lane, Fast Lane
2003 Anne & Harry Lane, Fast Lane
2002 Fauss Hull, Skeleton Crew and Anne & Harry Lane, Fast Lane
2001 Robert Bestoso, Great Republican
2000 Anne & Harry Lane, Fast Lane
1999 Dennis Nixon, Jazz
1998 Scott Murray, Unplugged
1997 Dennis Nixon, Jazz
1996 Jack Rienzo, Windward
1995 Robert Fadden, Ricochet
1994 Robert Bestoso, Great Republican
1993 Jeff Cone, Still GOTCHA
1992 Robert Fadden, Ricochet
1991 Robert Bestoso, Great Republican
1990 Richard Canning, Morning Star
1989 Roy Guay, Brijan
1988 Roy Guay, Brijan
1987 Robert Fadden, Time Bandit
1986 Laszlo Siegmund, Sherman's March
1985 Laszlo Siegmund, Sherman's March
1984 Laszlo Siegmund, Sherman's March
1983 Dennis Stoops, Whozzat
1982 Alex & Sue Amoruso, Cracker Jack II
1981 David Sylvia, Black Watch

 

MARSTON W. KEELER JR. SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
The Nominee must be a Junior Member who exemplifies the highest ideals of Sportsmanship, including fairplay and team spirit.

2016  
2015  
2014 Rian Hines
2013 Catherine Moody
2012 Alex Bestoso
2011 Madeline and James Doherty
2010 Eliza Kallfelz
2009 Nico Rienzo
2008 Kate Brennan
2007 Amina Brown
2006 Dylan Vogel
2005 Casey Brown
2004 Austin Rotondo
2003 Tom Brendlinger
2002 Alex Sakavich
2001 Erin Brennan
2000 Ross Bohensky
1999 Michael McDonagh
1997 Eric Bell
1996 Maggie Shuhy
1995 Melissa Shuhy
1994 Amy Hanson
1993 Dana DiGiando
1992 Lauren Smith
1991 Julie Wright
1990 Jeff Cone
1989 Chris Calabretta
1988  

 

JYC OUTSTANDING JR. ACHIEVEMENT  AWARD
Given to a Junior Member in recognition of his/her water-related Activities performed throughout the year.

2016  
2015  
2014 Emily Kallfelz
2013  
2012 Emily Kallfelz
2011 Amina Brown
2010 Casey Brown
2009 Nathan Lambert
2008 Dylan Vogel
2007 Emily Kallfelz
2006 Victor Lambert
2005 Marisa Nixon
2004 Anna Minuiti
2003 Katrina Salk
2002 Julia McInnis
2001 Elizabeth Gooding
2000 Alex Rienzo
1999 Sarah Nixon
1998 Casey and Amina Brown
1997 Lauren Buckley
1996 Katie Calabretta
1995 Dana DiGiando
1994 Trevor Yates
1993 Jeff Cone
1992 Ben Jacobsen
1991 Jeff Cone
1990 Mike Shuhy
1989 Ken Tyson
1988 Kirk Fadden
1987 Nathan Amoruso
1986 Kerry Tyson

 

KIT WRIGHT COMMUNITY SERVICE MEMORIAL AWARD
The Nominee must be an Active Member in Good Standing of the JYC, involved in Community Service, and must Promote and Project the Ideas of the JYC.

2016 Michael Schnack
2015 Chris Powell
2014 Michael DiAngeli
2013 Maureen Coleman
2012 Vic Calabretta
2011 Rita Brin
2010 Chris Brown
2009 Thomas Harris
2008 Anne Lane
2007 Dick Alphin
2006 Carol Nelson-Lee
2005 Chris Powell
2004 Andrew and Julie Kallfelz
2003 Vic Calabretta
2002 Julio DiGiando
2001 John Kelly
2000 Samira Hakki
1999 Mary Brennan
1998 Betty and Jack Hubbard
1997 Mary and Ellicot Wright
1996 Jill Anderson
1995 Carol and Donald Armington
1994 Judy Knight
1993 Larry Buckley
1992 William Munger
1991 Julio DiGiando
1990 Martha Yates
1989 Chris & Candy Powell
1988 Dennis Nixon
1987  

 

U.S. SAILING SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
The Nominee must be an Active Member in Good Standing of the JYC, who has shown the true spirit of Corinthian Sailing throughout the season.

2016 Larry & Betty Buckley
2015 Samira Hakki
2014 Rob Salk/John Sahagian and Crew of Picante
2013 John & Joe Impagliazzo
2012 Charlie Beal
2011 Ed and Melanie Doherty
2010 Nicole Breault & Bruce Stone
2009 Roy Guay
2008 Julie and Andrew Kallfelz
2007 Dennis Stoops
2006 Robert Lambert
2005 Steve McInnis
2004 Cheryl Rienzo
2003 Harry Lane
2002 Patrick Muldoon
2001 Roy Guay
2000 Anne Lane
1999 Dennis Stoops
1998 Robert Jannelle
1997 Steve Brin
1996 Vic Calabretta
1995 James Walker
1994 Judy Calabretta
1993 Kate Shuhy
1992 Robert Taylor
1991 Henry & Anne Lane
1990 John Rienzo
1989 Winston Knight
1988 Robert Fadden
1987 William & Sue Nicholson
1986 Bob Bryer

 

JYC YACHT PERSON AWARD
Given to an Active Member in Good Standing of the JYC in recognition of his/her Service to the Club (this award is voted on at the Installation & Awards Banquet).

2016 Cheryl Rienzo
2015 Linc Mossop III
2014 Sarah Molinari
2013 Lois Cone & Jack Rienzo
2012 Fred Bartlett
2011 Ed Doherty
2010 Kate Shuhy
2009 Cheryl Rienzo
2008 Larry Buckley
2007 Mary Brennan
2006 Bill Cone
2005 Steve McInnis
2004 Link Mossop
2003 Winston Knight
2002 Steve Brin
2001 Steve McInnis
2000 Don Armington
1999 Buckey Brennan
1998 Roy Guay
1997 May and Bill Munger
1996 Ellen McDonagh
1995 Lois Cone
1994 Jill Anderson
1993 Lois Cone
1992 Cheryl Rienzo
1991 Ron Lindgren
1990 Jill & Rick Anderson
1989 Bonnie Hogan/Larry Shuhy
1988 Kate Shuhy
1987 Rena Tyson
1986 Bob Bryer
1985 Joe Teixeira
1984 Bob & Joan Dunford
1983 Jayne Lindgren
1982 Dureen Bryer
1981 Thomas Sisson
1980 Thomas Sisson
1979 Brian Lareau

 

JYC WOODEN BOAT AWARD

1997 Caya - Carl Sorenson
1992 Ricochet - Bob Fadden
1990 Teaticket - W. MacLean
1989 The Phantom - R. Fadden
1988 Teaticket - W. MacLean
1987 Ripple - B & D Bryer
1986 Teaticket - W. MacLean
1985 Bill Munger
1984 Dovekie - B. Ashton
1983 Ricochet - Bob Fadden
1982 Toddy Wax - B. Ashton
1981 Toddy Wax - B. Ashton
1980 Runa VII - D & S Nixon

Created by Roy Guay - updated 05 December 2016